China and ASEAN Discuss South China Sea Code of Conduct
The News - International News
Wednesday, 18 September 2013 , Written by « William Ide »
17 September 2013
BEIJING - In recent days representatives from China and ASEAN held long anticipated talks about a code of conduct for the South China Sea, but few details about what the meeting accomplished have been released.  China says participants agreed to discuss the process of creating a legally binding agreement for the area that is crisscrossed by territorial claims and rich in natural resources.
The Association of Southeast Asian Nations has been trying for more than a decade to reach an agreement with China on a code of conduct in disputed waters of the South China Sea.
CNRP Vows More Protests if Demands Not Met
Wednesday, 18 September 2013 , Written by « By Khuon Narim and Alex Willemyns »
September 18, 2013
Opposition leaders Sam Rainsy and Kem Sokha on Tuesday ended the CNRP’s three-day demonstration in Phnom Penh, but vowed to hold further demonstrations if the National Assembly is convened on Monday without an agreement having been reached with the ruling CPP over the disputed results of July’s election.
Mr. Rainsy arrived at Freedom Park just after 4 p.m. to greet the thousands of people who turned out for the last day of the mass protest that began Sunday and peaked that night with violent clashes in which security forces shot dead a man near Monivong Bridge.