The raid on a peaceful candlelight vigil held by about 20 protesters from the Boeung Kak and Borei Keila communities at Wat Phnom on Sunday left at least 10 people injured, according to activists’ count, with two elderly women remaining in hospital yesterday.
Five countries push for 50 million tourists by 2015
The News - International News
Wednesday, 18 September 2013 , Written by « Vientiane Times »
Published: 17-Sep-13
Vientiane (Vientiane Times/ ANN) -- Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam will work together to lift tourist arrivals across the five countries to 50 million by 2015 following a meeting in Vietnam last week.
The Lao delegation to the first Ayeyarwady–Chao Phraya–Mekong Economic Cooperation Strategy (ACMECS) Tourism Ministerial Meeting in Ho Chi Minh City from September 10 to 12 was led by Information, Culture and Tourism Minister, Professor Dr Bosengkham Vongdara.
Volunteers find teaching Cambodian students inspiring
Wednesday, 18 September 2013 , Written by « Administrator »
Each group comprised different ASEAN nationals based on individual skills and interest.
Volunteer Sharifah Mashhorina Malai Shahran from Universiti Brunei Darussalam (UBD) said, "My experience in Lvea Aem was out of my comfort zone, sleeping with mosquito nets and watching villagers collect rainwater for cooking and washing. It's changed my perspective, I've learnt to be more thankful." She added that teaching English there had convinced her to continue her pursuit in delivering education.
The same occurred to Najiah Yahya, 20-year-old Mathematics student interning at the Ministry of Finance, who said, "Before this I never thought of teaching, especially seeing what my mom (a teacher) went through. Now, I would actually want to pursue teaching in higher education with SCOT (education program)."