Corruption is typically unobserved in formal data, so it is difficult to document its extent. Since the work of Schattschneider (1935), theories of rent seeking and corrupt legislative bargaining – further developed by Ferejohn (1986) and Persson (1998), and outlined in the book by Persson and Tabellini (2000) – link up the observable effects of corruption to rent-extraction mechanisms.
Armed forces block protesting workers from going to Hun Sen’s home
Friday, 27 September 2013 , Written by « The Cambodia Herald »
Published: 27-Sep-13
PHNOM PENH (The Cambodia Herald) -- Around 3,000 workers from the Singapore-owned SL Garment Processing (Cambodia) Ltd marched Friday targeting Prime Minister Hun Sen’s house to present a petition regarding their unsolved demands.
While the workers were on their way from the Meanchey district, hundreds of armed forces, armed with shields and batons, blocked them on street 371, letting only 30 representatives present the petition to the Prime Minister's office.
NGOs Learn Digital Ways to Combat Trafficking
Friday, 27 September 2013 , Written by « By Joshua Wilwohl »
Technology entrepreneurs on Wednesday showed local NGOs the latest digital developments in combating human trafficking as part of Cambodia’s second TechCamp—a worldwide program run by the U.S. State Department to promote emerging technologies to help solve societal problems.
Among the more than a dozen technological advances detailed were an app that blurs people’s faces when their picture is taken; regional hotlines for trafficking victims; and an online, interactive database to connect similar NGOs worldwide.
UN Rights Envoy Subedi Vows to Continue Work in Cambodia
Friday, 27 September 2013 , Written by « By Lauren Crothers »
U.N. human rights envoy Surya Subedi on Wednesday wrapped up his appearance before the Human Rights Council in Geneva with a vow to continue assisting Cambodia in improving its judicial system as NGOs provided withering testimony of the situation of rights in the country.
A dialogue between NGOs and interested countries followed a presentation given by Mr. Subedi on Tuesday, during which he said that Cambodia is at a crossroads in terms of its human rights situation and that “those who are on the wrong side of history will be punished by history.”