UN Rights Envoy Subedi Vows to Continue Work in Cambodia
Friday, 27 September 2013 , Written by « By Lauren Crothers »
September 26, 2013
U.N. human rights envoy Surya Subedi on Wednesday wrapped up his appearance before the Human Rights Council in Geneva with a vow to continue assisting Cambodia in improving its judicial system as NGOs provided withering testimony of the situation of rights in the country.
A dialogue between NGOs and interested countries followed a presentation given by Mr. Subedi on Tuesday, during which he said that Cambodia is at a crossroads in terms of its human rights situation and that “those who are on the wrong side of history will be punished by history.”
Intimidation charges levelled
Friday, 27 September 2013 , Written by « Phak Seangly »
Thu, 26 September 2013
Three officials from Ratanakkiri’s O’Yadav district were charged on September 10 for threatening and intimidating a villager after he filed a lawsuit related to the corrupt sale of community land in 2011, according to a letter obtained by the Post yesterday.
Romas Svang, 47, of Yatung commune, received a letter from provincial courts last Friday, detailing the court’s decision to charge three officials for threatening to imprison and kill him if he spoke to the media after illegally selling community-owned land.
Hun Sen’s 6-Hour Reform Promise Met With Yawns
Thursday, 26 September 2013 , Written by « By Mech Dara and Alex Willemyns »
Residents of Phnom Penh on Wednesday expressed boredom and disbelief as Prime Minister Hun Sen passed his previous record-breaking five-hour speech on border demarcation last year with a more than six-hour-long monologue on government reforms he says are planned.
Evoking images of elaborate self-criticism sessions the world over—in which party members publicly admit their failings and commit to change for the sake of the party’s future—Mr. Hun Sen promised to turn a new leaf in the CPP’s method of governing after his party’s surprise losses in the July 28 election.