Corruption is typically unobserved in formal data, so it is difficult to document its extent. Since the work of Schattschneider (1935), theories of rent seeking and corrupt legislative bargaining – further developed by Ferejohn (1986) and Persson (1998), and outlined in the book by Persson and Tabellini (2000) – link up the observable effects of corruption to rent-extraction mechanisms.
Red Cross Criticized Over Slow Response to Floods
Wednesday, 09 October 2013 , Written by « By Aun Pheap and Denise Hruby »
October 8, 2013
With thousands of families evacuated from their homes due to flooding, the Cambodian Red Cross (CRC), the largest and best-funded humanitarian organization in the country, has yet to provide flood aid to many struggling communities, local officials said Monday.
Families living in some of the worst hit areas said they are still waiting for the CRC to make an appearance while foreign aid groups such as Caritas and Oxfam have delivered supplies of water and rice to the displaced.
Tougher Laws on Recruiters
Wednesday, 09 October 2013 , Written by « Sean Teehan »
Wed, 9 October 2013
A new set of prakases tacked onto a law that regulates overseas employment recruitment agencies is a “step in the right direction” towards protecting some of Cambodia’s most vulnerable citizens from scams and abuse, local and international NGOs said yesterday.
But some remain unconvinced that the laws will lead to stricter enforcement against recruitment agencies and overseas employers who have continued engaging in human trafficking, forced labour and a host of other human rights violations since the Ministry of Labour passed the original regulatory decree two years ago.
China’s leader, Xi Jinping, consolidates power with crackdowns on corruption, Internet
Wednesday, 02 October 2013 , Written by « Simon Denyer »
1 October 2013
BEIJING - After Xi Jinping took over as head of China’s Communist Party last December, some liberals dared to hope that change was in store for the world’s most populous nation.
Xi’s father, a veteran party leader, had enjoyed a reputation for open-mindedness and moderation; Xi himself quickly embraced the idea of economic reform, and even seemed to hint at some loosening of China’s one-partysystem.