Cambodia's Ruling Party Fills All Parliamentary Commissions
Friday, 11 October 2013 , Written by « Rachel Vandenbrink »
Prime Minister Hun Sen’s government moved Thursday to fill all parliamentary commissions with ruling party members as the opposition continued to boycott the legislature and stepped up calls for international intervention to resolve the country political crisis following disputed elections.
The appointments to the nine commissions were made in a unanimous parliamentary vote by ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) lawmakers in the absence of any opposition members.
Bail granted to ‘protesters’ arrested at overpass
Friday, 11 October 2013 , Written by « Chhay Channyda »
Fri, 11 October 2013
All six civilians charged in connection with the September clashes at the Kbal Thnal overpass have been granted bail, a rights monitor said yesterday.
Four of them were released from Prey Sar prison yesterday and two are set to be released today, Licadho technical supervisor Am Sam Ath said.
Striking Garment Workers Stopped by Military Police
Monday, 30 September 2013 , Written by « Khuon Narim »
Hundreds of military police officers carrying riot shields and four fire trucks blocked a road to prevent about 2,000 striking garment workers from marching to Prime Minister Hun Sen’s house near Independence Monument on Friday morning. The workers—from Singaporean-owned SL Garment Factory, which supplies the Gap—have been striking for more than a month to demand food stipends, the reinstatement of fired union leaders and that one of the factory’s managers be fired.