Corruption is typically unobserved in formal data, so it is difficult to document its extent. Since the work of Schattschneider (1935), theories of rent seeking and corrupt legislative bargaining – further developed by Ferejohn (1986) and Persson (1998), and outlined in the book by Persson and Tabellini (2000) – link up the observable effects of corruption to rent-extraction mechanisms.
Cambodia to hear closing statements in KRouge trial
Monday, 14 October 2013 , Written by « AFP »
Cambodia's war crimes court will this week edge closer to delivering justice to Khmer Rouge victims as it begins hearing final statements in the much-delayed trial of former regime leaders.
Nearly four decades after the country's "Killing Fields" era, the UN-backed court will on Wednesday enter the last phase of the trial of "Brother Number Two" Nuon Chea, 87, and ex-head of state Khieu Samphan, 82.
Report: U.N. must work harder to reduce corruption
Friday, 11 October 2013 , Written by « The Associated Press »
October 9, 2013
UNITED NATIONS (AP) — Transparency International said in a report Wednesday that the United Nations has failed to make tackling corruption in U.N. peacekeeping operations a priority, leading to cases of bribery, fraud, theft and exploitation of natural resources and resulting in the loss of tens of millions of dollars.
The anti-corruption watchdog urged the U.N. and its 193 member states to adopt new policies, rules and regulations that enable peacekeeping missions to help reduce corruption in countries in conflict and emerging from it — and to prevent and eliminate malfeasance by peacekeepers.
Anti-Corruption Unit Head Tells Donors to Stop Asking Questions
Friday, 11 October 2013 , Written by « Lauren Crothers and Aun Pheap »
Anti-Corruption Unit (ACU) chief Om Yentieng on Wednesday told donor countries to keep their noses out of how the institution goes about its work while at the same time informing the public that he was powerless to stop the courts from dropping corruption cases.
In a speech at the opening of a workshop held by Transparency International Cambodia on monitoring efforts to stamp out corruption, Mr. Yentieng defended the few arrests the ACU has made since it began functioning in 2010.