Corruption is typically unobserved in formal data, so it is difficult to document its extent. Since the work of Schattschneider (1935), theories of rent seeking and corrupt legislative bargaining – further developed by Ferejohn (1986) and Persson (1998), and outlined in the book by Persson and Tabellini (2000) – link up the observable effects of corruption to rent-extraction mechanisms.
CNRP to negotiate with CPP over stalemate: Sam Rainsy
Thursday, 31 October 2013 , Written by « The Cambodia Herald »
31 October 2013
PHNOM PENH (The Cambodia Herald) -- The opposition Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP) held a news conference on Thursday before contacting the Cambodian People's Party (CPP) to come and meet at the negotiation table in order to end Cambodia's political deadlock.
In the conference held in the commune of Chak Angre, opposition party leader, Sam Rainsy, raised the topic regarding the CNRP's solution to ending the stalemate.
Uganda: Free Pass on High-Level Corruption
Wednesday, 30 October 2013 , Written by « Human Rights Watch »
21 October 2013
(Kampala) – The government of Uganda has failed to hold to account senior officials implicated in the theft and diversion of public funds, Human Rights Watch and Yale Law School’s Allard K. Lowenstein International Human Rights Clinic said in a joint report released today. No high-ranking government official, minister, or political appointee has ever served a prison sentence despite investigations into numerous corruption scandals over many years and an impressive array of anti-corruption institutions. Activists fighting corruption face arrest and criminal charges.
The 63-page report, “Letting the Big Fish Swim: Failure to Prosecute High-Level Corruption in Uganda,” documents Uganda’s failure to hold the highest members of its government accountable for large scale graft, despite repeated pledges to eradicate corruption and good technical work from investigators and prosecutors. The groups analyzed officials’ use of legal loopholes and laws that insulate political appointees from accountability to elude punishment. A lack of political will has crippled Uganda’s anti-corruption institutions, undermining their efforts through political interference, harassment, and threats.
Cambodia and Thailand committed to follow ICJ’s Nov. 11 verdict on Preah Vihear
Wednesday, 30 October 2013 , Written by « The Cambodia Herald »
28 October 2013
POIPET, Banteay Meanchey (The Cambodia Herald) -- Both the Cambodian and Thai governments are committed to following the International Court of Justice's (ICJ) verdict regarding the territorial dispute case over the area surrounding the Preah Vihear temple.
Both governments have agreed to cooperate with each other to maintain peace and security along the border whatever the verdict the ICJ gives on November 11th.