NGOs call for aid, budget transparency
Wednesday, 06 November 2013 , Written by « Laignee Barron »
5 November 2013
Over the past decade, total development aid to Cambodia has exceeded $10 billion, and the country’s NGOs would like to know where all that money is going.
At a workshop on aid efficiency in the capital yesterday, NGO workers called for the $3.54 billion 2014 Draft Budget to be made public so the dispersal of public monies and donations can be analysed.
Home Farming, No Compensation to Blame for H5N1 Rate
Wednesday, 06 November 2013 , Written by « Denise Hruby »
6 November 2013
Cambodia has been the country regionally worst affected by bird flu in humans this year- with 23 cases compared to just two in Vietnam and none in Thailand- largely due to the difference in poultry farming, an official with the U.N.'s Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) said yesterday.
Twelve Cambodians have died of H5N1 so far this year, which saw the country's worst-ever outbreak of the disease, compared to another nine deaths from the virus worldwide.
Cambodian Government, Opposition Agree to New Talks on Election Reforms
Monday, 04 November 2013 , Written by « Samean Yun, Parameswaran Ponnudurai »
1 November 2013
Officials from Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Sen's party and the opposition will meet next week to discuss prospects of implementing election reforms, a senior government minister said Friday, following accusations of fraud and other irregularities in recent polls that led to an opposition parliament boycott.
Interior Minister Sar Kheng said the talks between the ruling Cambodian People's Party (CPP) and the opposition Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP) would be held on Nov. 5, the first between the two sides since a meeting in September collapsed as they sought to break a political deadlock following the July 28 elections.