Corruption is typically unobserved in formal data, so it is difficult to document its extent. Since the work of Schattschneider (1935), theories of rent seeking and corrupt legislative bargaining – further developed by Ferejohn (1986) and Persson (1998), and outlined in the book by Persson and Tabellini (2000) – link up the observable effects of corruption to rent-extraction mechanisms.
Thai security officials worry that Preah Vihear verdict may fuel internal political conflict
Thursday, 07 November 2013 , Written by « The Nation/ANN »
7 November 2013
The most worrisome situation from the viewpoint of security, in the aftermath of the International Court of Justice (ICJ) verdict on the Preah Vihear Temple, is the internal political conflict, rather than any military reaction from Cambodia, security sources said.
The Hindu temple of Preah Vihear has been sitting at the core of the conflict between Thailand and Cambodia for a long time.
First Round of New Talks Between Cambodia’s Feuding Parties Not ‘Fruitful’
Wednesday, 06 November 2013 , Written by « Tin Zakariya and Samean Yun »
5 November 2013
The first senior-level meeting between the opposition Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP) and Prime Minister Hun Sen’s party aimed at breaking a deadlock over election results ended on a pessimistic note Tuesday though they have decided to continue negotiations, officials said.
The CNRP said in a statement that the meeting was not “fruitful,” lamenting that its key proposal for an investigation into fraud and other irregularities in the July 28 elections continues to be set aside by the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP).
60% ASEAN workers not covered by labor laws
Wednesday, 06 November 2013 , Written by « Bandar Seri Begawan »
6 November 2013
SIXTY per cent of ASEAN migrant workers are not covered by labour laws, trade unions or minimum wage, said a regional human rights activist yesterday.
Sinapan Samydorai, head of the ASEAN task force on migrant workers, said the majority of migrant workers in Southeast Asia are employed in the informal sector, such as domestic workers, and are not covered by national labor laws.