Low Salaries Stifle Education Reform Efforts
Saturday, 19 April 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
Sao Sothy’s home is small and the furniture is sparse. There are no tables or chairs. In one room, there is a small bed, but her family of four sleeps on mats in the living room. Hanging on the otherwise bare walls is Ms. Sothy’s teacher’s certificate.
Both Ms. Sothy and her husband, Chhorn Thy, teach for a living, but they don’t make enough to live on. As an educator at Sothearos Secondary School in Phnom Penh’s Chamkar Mon district, she has a second job teaching part-time at a private school, and a third job tutoring students after class is out.
On Labor Day, Peaceful Protests Met With Violence
Thursday, 01 May 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
A peaceful Labor Day demonstration of workers calling for better living conditions and independent courts was violently dispersed Thursday morning by district security guards, municipal police and men in plain clothes, who beat protesters, journalists and bystanders with batons, wooden sticks and crude metal poles.
Shortly after 9 a.m., opposition leaders Sam Rainsy, Kem Sokha and Mu Sochua addressed about 700 workers and opposition supporters who had gathered near the Naga Bridge on Norodom Boulevard. After speaking for about 20 minutes, the CNRP group departed down Russian Boulevard.
Anti-Corruption Unit Charges Takeo Official With Embezzlement
Friday, 02 May 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
Takeo Provincial Court charged a social affairs official with embezzlement Thursday and sent him to pre-trial detention, Anti-Corruption Unit officials said.
Oum Manira, the director of the provincial department of social affairs, veterans and youth rehabilitation, was charged with five counts of corruption following his arrest in Phnom Penh on Wednesday, said ACU Chairman Om Yentieng.