To Stop Leaks, Exam Papers to Be Given to Only One Teacher
Sunday, 25 May 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
Copies of grade 12 examination papers will only be provided to a single teacher for each subject this year in order to identify the source of leaks, said Education Minister Hang Chuon Naron during a speech on Saturday.
Mr. Naron, speaking at the American University of Phnom Penh’s one-year anniversary, warned teachers that tests leaked to students before the exam will be traced back to them.
Electoral Alliance Calls for Greater Transparency in Reform Talks
Thursday, 31 July 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
Members of the Electoral Reform Alliance (ERA) on Thursday decried a lack of transparency from the CPP and CNRP working groups that are hammering out the details of an agreement reached last week to end a nearly yearlong boycott of parliament by the opposition.
Young Lawyers Face a Future in Corrupt Courts
Thursday, 14 August 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
Prosecutor Ros Sereysocheata drove home her point forcefully: The defendant, she said, was unquestionably guilty of human trafficking and having sex with a minor.
As she wound up her closing argument, the panel of judges was gripped and the tension in the courtroom palpable. When a guilty verdict was handed down in the case of Srey Tevy, the public gallery erupted in applause.