Collaboration from Commune Councils in Implementing I-SAF in Teun Commune
Wednesday, 06 February 2019 | CISA
Mr. Teun LaingKhun, 61, of the Kreong ethnic minority, is Commune Chief in Teun Commune, Koun Moum district. He said that Teun Commune has collaborated in implementing the I-SAF project from January 2016 with the National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development (NCDD) and from June 2016 with the Coalition for Integrity and Social Accountability (CISA).
Cambodia Needs to Reform Public Finances, Report Says
Wednesday, 16 April 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
By George Styllis and Hul Reaksmey
Cambodia urgently needs public finance reform to address its persistent budget deficit, which is caused by one of the lowest tax revenues in the developing world, according to a report from the Deloitte University Press.
The March edition of the press’ quarterly Asia Pacific Economic Outlook says total tax revenues last year were $881 million, just above five percent of gross domestic product (GDP).
Low Salaries Stifle Education Reform Efforts
Saturday, 19 April 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
Sao Sothy’s home is small and the furniture is sparse. There are no tables or chairs. In one room, there is a small bed, but her family of four sleeps on mats in the living room. Hanging on the otherwise bare walls is Ms. Sothy’s teacher’s certificate.
Both Ms. Sothy and her husband, Chhorn Thy, teach for a living, but they don’t make enough to live on. As an educator at Sothearos Secondary School in Phnom Penh’s Chamkar Mon district, she has a second job teaching part-time at a private school, and a third job tutoring students after class is out.