Corruption is typically unobserved in formal data, so it is difficult to document its extent. Since the work of Schattschneider (1935), theories of rent seeking and corrupt legislative bargaining – further developed by Ferejohn (1986) and Persson (1998), and outlined in the book by Persson and Tabellini (2000) – link up the observable effects of corruption to rent-extraction mechanisms.
Tanks sit between villagers, farmland
Wednesday, 11 September 2013 , Written by « Phak Seangly »
Wed, 11 September 2013
Villagers in Oddar Meanchey province’s Samroang town filed a complaint to Adhoc yesterday after local authorities repeatedly failed to budge a nearby military unit, which the villagers say has stationed six tanks on their farmland and refused to grant residents access to their crops, or even explain its presence, since March.
Resident Yoem Yoeurn, 60, from Samroang’s Konkriel commune, said yesterday that his family and those of two of his relatives filed a complaint to the rights group as a last resort after authorities from the village to the provincial level failed to gain them access to their 8.5-hectare rice fields.
“The soldiers moved the tanks from O’Smach [commune], placing them on our land. Since then, we are not allowed to enter,” Yoeurn said. “We will lack food if we cannot cultivate our land. Maybe we will starve next year.”
Yoeurn’s wife, Klan Nin, 59, also expressed concern about food shortages next year, and noted that her 10 children had already dropped their studies.
Commune chief Loeurng Noch said yesterday that the soldiers had stationed the tanks without informing local authorities, and that they had declined to discuss the matter after receiving a visit and a letter from local authorities.
“I reported it to the town governor already, and provincial police officers visited there before the election, but the soldiers still did not allow people to enter that place or the surrounding area,” Noch said.
Samroang town governor Thon Nol referred questions to provincial authorities, while Provincial Hall administration director Vath Paranin said he was unaware of the tanks, as did Hean Sok, the army commander for Samroang town.
However, Srey Naren, a coordinator for Adhoc, said the soldiers were part of Division 62’s Tank Unit Number II, and had cultivated cassava plants on the land that were now knee-high.
Adhoc will be sending a letter to town officials and the Land Management Department asking for resolution, he added.
Bank Offers Local Journalists Money in Exchange for Press
Tuesday, 10 September 2013 , Written by « By Dene-Hern Chen and Hul Reaksmey »
September 10, 2013
With a red carpet rolled out at the Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra Hotel, women in traditional Khmer dress Monday greeted those interested in the launch of new banking services available at the local commercial bank, Singapore Banking Corporation, Ltd. (SBC Bank).
But in an effort to have their event publicized, SBC Bank sent an email to the media prior to the event promising reporters $30 each in exchange for their coverage of the bank’s acceptance of cards issued by JCB International Co. Ltd., a credit card brand from Japan.
“Requirement: Publish the event on newspaper,” SBC Bank marketing officer Bich Sothy wrote in an email to reporters. “Remark: 30$ will be provided to a reporter,” the email continues, adding that “Dinner is excluded” and that “Water will be served.”
Companies and NGOs offering money and gifts to media in exchange for favorable coverage is common in Cambodia. Though some say it is a practice that is fueled by low pay in the sector, others believe that such acts are a direct conflict of interest that ultimately leads to bias.
A cameraman for a local television station attending Monday’s event said that he would readily accept the money from SBC as “it is their generosity.”
“With this money, we can spend it on gas,” said the cameramen, who declined to be named for fear of professional repercussions. He said he is paid about 200,000 riel a month, or $50, and would stop taking the money if he received a pay raise.
“If I get more, I will not take the money from these people,” he said.
“We are aware that we are wrong because it affects our professionalism, but what can we do especially since we get low pay?” said a reporter working for a local newspaper, who also declined to be named.
However, the reporter said he would not allow the money to dictate what he writes about the event. “I will focus on the business angle, but I’m not sure what will happen. It depends,” he said.
Moeun Chhean Narridh, director for the Cambodian Institute for Media Studies, remained firm Monday that journalists should not accept any payments in the form of gifts or money, no matter how low their salaries may be.
“This is considered a form of bribery,” Mr. Chhean Narridh said. “For the media’s part, we need to educate [the companies] by refusing to accept the money.”
Senior CPP Officials Agree to Give Up Lawmaker Positions
Tuesday, 10 September 2013 , Written by « By Phorn Bopha »
The National Election Committee (NEC) on Monday said that a host of senior ruling party officials had resigned from their elected posts in Parliament in order to allow lawmakers lower down the party’s rostrum of candidates to be given a seat in the National Assembly.
“The CPP sent us the letters of their member’s resignation after the party received the resignation letters,” said NEC Secretary-General Tep Nytha.
Among the group of CPP officials who stepped aside to make way for junior lawmakers were 14 government ministers as well as CPP president Chea Sim and CPP secretary-general Say Chhum, two of the most senior figures in the ruling party hierarchy.
More than half of Prime Minister Hun Sen’s Cabinet of 26 ministers, many of whom won seats in Parliament based on their position on the CPP’s official candidate list, also resigned their seats in the National Assembly prior to final election results being released by the NEC on Sunday.
This group included Justice Minister Ang Vong Vathana, Commerce Minister Cham Prasidh, Social Affairs Minister Ith Sam Heng, Information Minister Khieu Kanharith and Rural Development Minister Chea Sophara.
Among the notable first-time candidates who will be taking seats in the National Assembly—despite not having been high enough on the CPP’s candidate list to be given an automatic seat—are Hun Many and Sar Sokha, the sons of Mr. Hun Sen and Interior Minister Sar Kheng.
Former Phnom Penh governor Kep Chuktema will also begin his first term as a lawmaker when the National Assembly conducts its first session, scheduled for September 23.
Finance Minister Keat Chhon and Foreign Minister Hor Namhong, who are both nearly 80, are also slated to take seats in Parliament.
A number of CPP progeny who were first-time candidates for Parliament were not given seats, including the sons of Deputy Prime Minister Sok An, CPP lawmaker Cheam Yeap, Supreme Court President Dith Monty and Mr. Chhum, the CPP secretary-general.
Mr. Yeap said that those ministers and senior officials who had resigned from Parliament would still be eligible to keep their jobs under Mr. Hun Sen.
“They are not lawmakers, but they are still members of the government,” he said, adding that ministers who performed well would keep their jobs, while others might be asked to take up other posts.
“It depends, some can be diplomats or ambassadors while some officials who have been doing a good job will remain ministers,” Mr. Yeap added.
Defense Minister Tea Banh, who won a National Assembly seat in Siem Reap province and will retain his position as a lawmaker, said that the decision by the party to have some senior lawmakers step down was not a reflection of their performance.
“They were all elected but they will get other positions instead, which the party has already prepared for them,” he said, adding that he could not be sure about who would serve in Mr. Hun Sen’s Cabinet until a new government is voted in by Parliament.
“Only after the National Assembly is born [will we know who will fill ministerial positions]. Only after the prime minister takes his position, and then the prime minister will choose the ministers,” Mr. Banh said.