Senior CPP Officials Agree to Give Up Lawmaker Positions
Tuesday, 10 September 2013 , Written by « By Phorn Bopha »
September 10, 2013
The National Election Committee (NEC) on Monday said that a host of senior ruling party officials had resigned from their elected posts in Parliament in order to allow lawmakers lower down the party’s rostrum of candidates to be given a seat in the National Assembly.
“The CPP sent us the letters of their member’s resignation after the party received the resignation letters,” said NEC Secretary-General Tep Nytha.
Among the group of CPP officials who stepped aside to make way for junior lawmakers were 14 government ministers as well as CPP president Chea Sim and CPP secretary-general Say Chhum, two of the most senior figures in the ruling party hierarchy.
More than half of Prime Minister Hun Sen’s Cabinet of 26 ministers, many of whom won seats in Parliament based on their position on the CPP’s official candidate list, also resigned their seats in the National Assembly prior to final election results being released by the NEC on Sunday.
This group included Justice Minister Ang Vong Vathana, Commerce Minister Cham Prasidh, Social Affairs Minister Ith Sam Heng, Information Minister Khieu Kanharith and Rural Development Minister Chea Sophara.
Among the notable first-time candidates who will be taking seats in the National Assembly—despite not having been high enough on the CPP’s candidate list to be given an automatic seat—are Hun Many and Sar Sokha, the sons of Mr. Hun Sen and Interior Minister Sar Kheng.
Former Phnom Penh governor Kep Chuktema will also begin his first term as a lawmaker when the National Assembly conducts its first session, scheduled for September 23.
Finance Minister Keat Chhon and Foreign Minister Hor Namhong, who are both nearly 80, are also slated to take seats in Parliament.
A number of CPP progeny who were first-time candidates for Parliament were not given seats, including the sons of Deputy Prime Minister Sok An, CPP lawmaker Cheam Yeap, Supreme Court President Dith Monty and Mr. Chhum, the CPP secretary-general.
Mr. Yeap said that those ministers and senior officials who had resigned from Parliament would still be eligible to keep their jobs under Mr. Hun Sen.
“They are not lawmakers, but they are still members of the government,” he said, adding that ministers who performed well would keep their jobs, while others might be asked to take up other posts.
“It depends, some can be diplomats or ambassadors while some officials who have been doing a good job will remain ministers,” Mr. Yeap added.
Defense Minister Tea Banh, who won a National Assembly seat in Siem Reap province and will retain his position as a lawmaker, said that the decision by the party to have some senior lawmakers step down was not a reflection of their performance.
“They were all elected but they will get other positions instead, which the party has already prepared for them,” he said, adding that he could not be sure about who would serve in Mr. Hun Sen’s Cabinet until a new government is voted in by Parliament.
“Only after the National Assembly is born [will we know who will fill ministerial positions]. Only after the prime minister takes his position, and then the prime minister will choose the ministers,” Mr. Banh said.
Days-long sit-in planned by CNRP
Tuesday, 10 September 2013 , Written by « Meas Sokchea and Stuart White »
Tue, 10 September 2013
CNRP supporters attend a political rally in Kandal province’s Ksach Kandal district.
Opposition leader Sam Rainsy yesterday told supporters in Kandal province to pack up their bed mats, pillows and rice and prepare for the long haul as he and deputy Kem Sokha outlined plans for a sit-in at Freedom Park that could drag on for days – or longer.
Speaking to some 2,000 people in Ksach Kandal district – one day after the National Election Committee officially confirmed a ruling party win in July’s national election – Rainsy and Sokha called on supporters to join in nationwide demonstrations, centred in Phnom Penh’s Freedom Park, beginning on September 15 and lasting at least until the 17th.
“We will [demonstrate] for days, weeks. If it is necessary to march, we will march,” Rainsy said. “Please, people, pack rice as well for when we will meet at Freedom Park.… Don’t be scared; we will meet in Phnom Penh demonstrating loudly.”
Sokha also reinforced the message that demonstrations would continue until progress was made on the subject of election irregularities.
“We will not join the parliamentary session, which would violate the will of people,” Sokha said.
Despite the decidedly larger time commitment, attendees at the rally promised to support the Freedom Park sit-in.
Ros Run, 60, said – like others interviewed – that he was “not scared”, and that he “must dare to go to join the demonstration [and] participate to demand the ballots that we cast for the [Cambodia] National Rescue Party”.
Moch Soeun, 52, said she would be joining with her two children in tow, while Muong Tim, 65, said she too would join so the CNRP could “help the people to be happy”.
Young political blogger Ou Ritthy, however, was sceptical.
“You can sit down in Freedom Park and stay there for three days, but what is the impact? I’m still for the civil disobedience of Mahatma Gandhi, with garment workers boycotting their work for days,” he said, noting that behaviour affecting the economy would cause the CPP to sit up and take notice.
Predicting an ever-waning turnout for further protests, Ritthy said the proposed sit-in “might have an impact on social order, but it will not have an impact on economic development.… And [as for] social order – I think the CPP can manage”.
Ruling party lawmaker Cheam Yeap dismissed Rainsy and Sokha’s appeal as “demagogy”, and said demonstrations were no longer the way to resolve election disputes, since such matters had already been resolved by the relevant institutions.
“I would like to call for people – whether they voted for any party, [but] especially the supporters of the National Rescue Party – to please act according to the royal letter of King Sihamoni appealing for calm, and allow for the possibility for the party that won the election to lead the country more,” he said.
Yeap also maintained that the door remained open for negotiations with the CNRP, but only on the subject of a political compromise.
CNRP spokesman Yim Sovann yesterday said his party had “sent several letters” asking for talks on an independent investigative body to resume, but “they ask to talk about a power-sharing agreement, and we want to talk about justice for the people – this is different”.
Sovann also confirmed that the party will send a letter to the Phnom Penh municipality today informing it of their demonstration schedule.
City Hall spokesman Long Dimanche declined to comment on the possibility of such a protest until he received the letter.
Meanwhile, US embassy spokesman Sean McIntosh told reporters yesterday that the US was encouraging parties to negotiate, but added that though “the final results have been announced … there are still irregularities that need to be handled”.
Political analyst Chea Vannath called it “shameful that the politicians cannot find a political way to solve their differences,” and urged the ruling party to “show political maturity” by initiating meaningful talks.
However, she noted, the CNRP is under pressure from its supporters to take a firm stance against such talks, and would continue to protest until such negotiations become more palatable.
“So to go through that process, it’s like a healing process for the supporters,” she said.
Reform talk from CPP
Tuesday, 10 September 2013 , Written by « Kevin Ponniah »
The Cambodian People’s Party is prepared to make sweeping changes during its fifth government mandate, including improving the often-criticised judiciary and prioritising social justice, a government spokesman said.
This “period of reform” would see deep-seated changes across a number of ministries in response to grievances expressed by both its supporters and those who voted for the opposition, Council of Ministers spokesman Phay Siphan said.
“We heard very well from our people on issues of social justice, issues of corruption and issues of land. So I think those areas are going to be targeted as a priority in the fifth term,” he said.
Official election results released on Sunday confirmed that the CPP won 68 seats in this election, dropping 22 seats from its 2008 results.
Siphan said yesterday that the courts – which have long been criticised by observers for their lack of independence – would be made “more accountable”.
“[We will appoint] competent lawyers as well as judges. [There will be] better administration in court as we learn from the [Khmer Rouge tribunal]. Justice will be happening in the court system with better services provided by the government,” he said.
Although the CPP has long based its governing credentials on providing stability and economic growth – as evidenced by soaring GDP figures and kilometres of newly paved roads – Siphan said that during this term the government would focus on social justice rather than infrastructure building.
He said, however, that an overall picture of things to come would be outlined by Prime Minister Hun Sen in his first speech to the National Assembly – which is due to sit on September 23.
Political analyst Lao Mong Hay said yesterday that the government’s words were “positive” but that effective mechanisms and a timetable for changes would have to be announced before the CPP could be applauded for any reforms.
“The government and the ruling party have said those kinds of things before, but then so far, to my knowledge, little has been achieved,” he said.
“To be able to recover and to get the voters’ popular support, I think they have to effectively and drastically change themselves – the institutions, mechanisms and attitudes.”
Panhavuth Long, program officer at the Cambodia Justice Initiative, said that whether the government was truly willing to bolster the independence of the judiciary would depend on whether they introduced legislation strictly defining the roles and responsibilities of judges.
Such laws, Panhavuth said, would secure the tenure of judges, in addition to making their conduct, discipline, promotion, transfer and dismissal more “transparent and objective”.
“I would welcome these kinds of statements, but we have to wait and see because the government has been promising legal and judicial reform since 1994 … and the law on the status of judges has been in the pipeline for more than 10 years,” he said.
“[We need courts where] new judges and new lawyers admitted are all competent and don’t buy their way in through corruption, and are accountable to the law rather than [a political] party in their decisions.”
Despite calls for an overhaul of the National Election Committee – deemed by many to be a tool of the ruling party – Siphan maintained that any such reforms were outside the CPP’s mandate.
“The NEC does not belong to any particular party. It belongs to voters.… It’s an independent body. Only the National Assembly should be able to do that,” he said.
“I want to [emphasise] that the NEC, from the CPP side, belongs to voters and not any political party.”