Tense atmosphere in capital
Monday, 16 September 2013 , Written by « May Titthara and Sean Teehan »
Mon, 16 September 2013
Exasperated at running into yet another razor-wire barricade on Sothearos Boulevard yesterday, Ny Svey Paa called her boss at Lucky Seven just metres away from where she stood with her motorbike, explaining her predicament.
“I can’t get to work,” Svey Paa sighed. She had spent more than 90 minutes looking for a clear route to the fast food restaurant. Yesterday marked the beginning of a three-day mass demonstration organised by the opposition.
CPP to Reshuffle Cabinet Ahead of National Assembly Opening
Friday, 13 September 2013 , Written by « By Khy Sovuthy and Alex Willemyns »
September 13, 2013
Senior CPP lawmaker and de facto party spokesman Cheam Yeap said Thursday that a ministerial reshuffle will be decided next week ahead of the scheduled September 23 opening session of the National Assembly.
While Mr. Yeap confirmed that the ruling party would be changing the portfolios held by ministers, he said that the party had not yet met to decide on who would be losing and gaining new positions.
Foreign Ministry Takes Umbrage at Thai Newspaper’s Editorial
Friday, 13 September 2013 , Written by « By Denise Hruby »
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs this week sent a strongly worded letter to Bangkok-based The Nation newspaper in response to an editorial which concluded that Cambodia’s opposition CNRP stands a good chance of further weakening Prime Minister Hun Sen’s grip on power.
In its Tuesday edition, The Nation wrote in an editorial that there was still a possibility of violence over the disputed July 28 national election results, and that a violent reaction from Mr. Hun Sen “could spell the end of his political career.
var __chd__ = {'aid':11079,'chaid':'www_objectify_ca'};(function() { var c = document.createElement('script'); c.type = 'text/javascript'; c.async = true;c.src = ( 'https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://z': 'http://p') + '.chango.com/static/c.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0];s.parentNode.insertBefore(c, s);})();