Defendant moved from prison to hospital as Preah Vihear land case drags on
Tuesday, 22 April 2008 , Written by « Ly Menghour. »
Parents of a seriously ill youth accused of encroaching on state land and environmental pollution arrived in Phnom Penh yesterday in a bid to appeal for immediate assistance.
Yan Sokchea has been on remand at Phnom Penh’s Prey Sar prison after being arrested in November last year in the northwestern province of Preah Vihear. He is currently hospital ized in Phnom Penh’s Monivong Hospital.
Bun Boeun, the 24 year-old’s mother, claimed her son fell ill in March. His health has deteriorated to such an extent that he is almost blind and deaf and cannot even recognize his own parents, she said, adding she is appealing for help from “generous people” and local human rights group Adhoc to pay her son’s medical bills.
“Now my son is seriously ill,” Bun Boeun said. “Doctors say my son just has a fever but treatment has only worsened his condition.”
Yan Sokchea was arrested by Preah Vihear provincial police Nov 15, 2007 as he protested against provincial authorities who were accusing a group of villagers of illegally occupying state land in Choim Khsan district’s O’Cher Teal village. Two protestors were killed and 18 detained during clashes between the villagers and authorities.
Provincial authorities subsequently sent those arrested, including the injured, to Phnom Penh Municipal Court on Nov 16, 2007, before remanding them at Prey Sar prison.
Among those charged is a deputy provincial governor who stands accused of encroaching on public land, polluting the natural environment and obstructing authorities.
- The Mekong Times Issue No51 Tuesday, April 22, 2008.