Open Forum launches anti-corruption website
Tuesday, 08 April 2008 , Written by « Khoun Leakhana »
Open Forum of Cambodia yesterday launched its “Cambodia for Cleanness” ( website to allow the public access to information related to corruption. The financial support comes from the US Agency for International Development (USAID ) through Pact Cambodia .
Im Sokthy, executive director of Open Forum of Cambodia, said that the website would help civil society organizations join forces to strengthen good governance, as well as providing important data and documents for discussion. “When the economy develops, cleanness is also needed,” he stated. “We don’t want to see the economy which develops affected by...corruption.”
Sar Sambath, advisor to the Council of Ministers in charge of information, said that the government is implementing the 2005-2008 action plan to combat corruption. He stressed that the government has already drafted an anti-corruption law which the Ministry of justice is reviewing.
Keo Keang, deputy country director of Pact Cambodia, said that two years ago the anti-corruption efforts were lacking as most people did not understand the consequences of corruption, had no access to information and feared to speak out about graft. She stated that the “Cambodia for Cleanness” website will contribute to Cambodia’s fight against corruption.
Likewise, Mam Vutha, coordinator of the Cambodia for Cleanness project of Open Forum of Cambodia, said the dual Khmer and English text would make it easy for the public to access information. “The website helps encourage people to understand corruption because we extract information from local and international newspapers which publish articles about corruption,” Mam Vutha explained. “It means that our principle is to make every effort for perfection.”
-The Mekong Times Issue No 46 Wednesday, April 9, 2008.