In July 2016, 20 year-old SreyMom - from the village Ta Heuy in the Teun commune, Koun Moum district - was selected for the position as Community Accountability Facilitator (CAF), having applied through CISA's Implementation of Social Accountability Project (I-SAF).SreyMom is of Kreong ethnicity and currently studying at Grade 11, with a passionate interest in social work.
Telecom Official Accused of Stealing $100,000
Monday, 05 May 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
The head of the Post and Telecommunications Ministry’s inspection department was arrested Friday and questioned at the Phnom Penh Municipal Court on Saturday for allegedly having stolen about $100,000 from the ministry over several years, according to Minister Prak Sokhon.
He said Chem Sangva was reported to the Anti-Corruption Unit (ACU) after refusing to pay back the money, which a private firm had deposited with the ministry as collateral for an operating license and which Mr. Sangva allegedly withdrew in installments over the past few years.
“We asked him to return it to the ministry, but he refused and then we sent this case to the ACU asking for an investigation,” Mr. Sokhon said Sunday.
He said Mr. Sangva was sent to the municipal court for questioning on Saturday but did not know if he had been charged yet.
Municipal Court Investigating Judge Kor Vandy said the case was in the hands of Deputy Prosecutor Meas Chanpiseth, who declined to comment.