Joint Statement on the Position of Civil Societies on Fighting Against Corruption during the Nation
Tuesday, 01 April 2014 , Written by « Administrator »
Phnom Penh, 24th March, 2014
The Affiliate Network for Social Accountability-East Asia and the Pacific (ANSA-EAP), Coalition for Integrity and Social Accountability (CISA) and Khmer Institute for National Development (KIND) are appreciated the speech of chairman of Anti-Corruption Unit (ACU), that open the door for Civil Societies Organization (CSO) and private sectors to monitor the irregularities (bribery/corruption) during the national examination in the academic school year, 2014.
In the name of CSO have been working in the sector of promoting Good Government and fighting against corruption in Cambodia, we are pleased to address our position and willing to cooperate with ACU and the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MoEYS) to strengthen transparency and improve the development of the education sectors.
The CSOs working involves with the above sectors are appreciating the ACU that has been working so far to crack down the corruption case in Cambodia. However, we observe that the mechanism using by ACU does not apply to all level of Government officers and it seem not much successfully that lead to be a small attraction by the public.
Therefore, we recommend ACU should not only draw attention to the education sector, but also provide opportunities to CSO to monitor the other public service delivery projects of infrastructure, health, natural resources concession and local public service delivery as well because of the current CSO are capable to work in partnership with ACU to promote transparency, accountability and efficiency.
For more information, please contact to: