Wednesday, 13 November 2013 , Written by « Administrator »
About: Pact is a U.S.-based organization that enables systemic solutions that allow those who are poor and marginalized to earn a dignified living, be healthy, and take part in the benefits that nature provides. Pact accomplishes this by strengthening local capacity, forging effective governance systems, and transforming markets into a force for development.
Working in Cambodia since 1991, Pact has built Cambodian civil society and strengthened the capacity of institutions run by and for Cambodians to end poverty and injustice. Our current and recent work includes improving local governance, fighting against corruption, building savings-led microfinance, providing health education, supporting community forestry and REDD+, and providing organizational development assessments and support to Cambodian organizations.