Tuesday, 06 May 2008 , Written by « Pact Cambodia »
The Corruption Barometer opinion poll by Transparency International was released in detail this month, sparking much debate about the pervasiveness of petty corruption in Cambodia. Amongst its findings the poll showed that in particular the judiciary and police are widely suspected of corruption by most Cambodians. Prime Minister Hun Sen acknowledged early February during a speech that the Cambodian judicial system is unfair and affects the interests of the Government and Cambodian nationals as a whole. This Month’s issue again demonstrates the wide ranging,
and sometimes very ugly side of corruption: a serial rapist that impregnated a mentally disabled woman was exempted from jail after paying a $10 bribe (summarized story of Koh Santepheap on page 3). Customs is this month’s highlighted theme (page 2), where smuggling is extremely problematic.
Read more detail, click to download PDF (English)
Read more detail, click to download PDF (Khmer)