Thursday, 19 February 2009 , Written by « Hackney Press Ltd »
The purpose of the Standard
We intend the Good Governance Standard for Public Services as a guide to help everyone concerned with the governance of public services not only to understand and apply common principles of good governance, but also to assess the strengths and weaknesses of current governance practice and improve it. We hope that the Standard will be useful to governors who are striving to do a diffi cult job better, and to individuals and groups who have an interest in scrutinising the effectiveness of governance.
Tuesday, 17 February 2009 , Written by « NGO Forum on Cambodia. »
Cambodia possesses significant deposits of natural resources such as gold, copper, bauxite, oil and gas. A large number of international companies from countries such as Ame rica, Australia, China, Korea, Kuwait, Malaysia, and Sweden signed exploration contracts with the Royal Government for oil, gas and minerals in Cambodian territory. Mining companies are
active in provinces such as Kampong Thom, Mondulkiri, and Ratanakiri, while oil companies are currently exploring off-shore and around the Tonlé Sap basin. Although most exploration is at an early stage, it is virtually certain that some of this exploration will turn into exploitation that brings substantial revenues into to the Royal Government. For instance, it has been estimated that oil revenue only one moderate size oil sector could produce revenues for the Royal Government from US$ 174 million in 2011 to a maximum of US$1.7 billion in 2021 [Source: IMF(2007), IMF Country Report No.07/291].