Opinion Poll Corruption in Cambodia Findings
Tuesday, 07 October 2008 , Written by « Pact Cambodia »
This report presents the results of the 2007 Transparency International (TI) Corruption Barometer Survey, commissioned by Pact Cambodia. The Mainstreaming Anti-corruption for Equity (MAE) Program of Pact added supplementary questions to the TI survey on the impact of corruption and what Cambodians would do to improve the situation.
2008 G8 Progress Report
Thursday, 02 October 2008 , Written by « Transparency International »
Transparency International (TI) is the global civil society organisation leading the fight against corruption. Through more than 90 chapters worldwide and an international secretariat in Berlin, Germany, TI raises awareness of the damaging effects of corruption and works with partners in government, business, the private sector and civil society to develop and
implement effective measures to tackle it. TI national chapters are active in every G8 country and contributed to this report.
To read more about Transparency International go to:
Report of the Second Visit of Mr. Bertrand De Speville to Phnom Penh 16-25 February 2005
Wednesday, 01 October 2008 , Written by « MR. BERTRAND DE SPEVILLE »
Following his first visit in December 2004, the consultant’s report was received by the Royal Government of Cambodia. The report recommended a number of steps to be taken in sequence leading to the enactment of an updated law against corruption and the operationalisation of an independent anticorruption body.