Thursday, 02 October 2008 , Written by « Transparency International »
Transparency International (TI) is the global civil society organisation leading the fight against corruption. Through more than 90 chapters worldwide and an international secretariat in Berlin, Germany, TI raises awareness of the damaging effects of corruption and works with partners in government, business, the private sector and civil society to develop and
implement effective measures to tackle it. TI national chapters are active in every G8 country and contributed to this report.
To read more about Transparency International go to:
Report of the Second Visit of Mr. Bertrand De Speville to Phnom Penh 16-25 February 2005
Wednesday, 01 October 2008 , Written by « MR. BERTRAND DE SPEVILLE »
Following his first visit in December 2004, the consultant’s report was received by the Royal Government of Cambodia. The report recommended a number of steps to be taken in sequence leading to the enactment of an updated law against corruption and the operationalisation of an independent anticorruption body.
Cambodia’s Hydropower Development and China’s Involvement
Thursday, 25 September 2008 , Written by « NGO Forum »
Executive Summary
Securing access to reliable, cheap electricity to supply Cambodia’s expanding economy is a key challenge faced by the Cambodian Government. Around only 20% of the population presently has access to reliable electricity – mainly in urban centers – and prices are amongst the highest in the world. The comparatively flat topography of Cambodia means that domestic hydropower potential is relatively limited, although the Government is keen to develop the sites that are available. Experience in neighboring countries and globally, however, has demonstrated that large hydropower projects can incur significant environmental and social costs that risk undermining sustainabledevelopment. Any decision to move forward with a large hydropower project therefore warrants due consideration from decision-makers, affected communities and the wider public.