The continual conflict has been emerging twice serious violence in which there was a violent protest during 17 days and there was a quarrel for rice between deal parties. The armed forces were deployed to prevented 175 families’ party from accessing the land and shot at least 3 people injured seriously and totally 46 people were arrested in which 34 people were released, 3 were on bail and 9 are still imprisoned.
Without Land or Livelihood
Monday, 30 March 2009 , Written by « narmada »
In August 2004, the National Campaign for People’s Right to Information constituted an independent people’s commission to investigate the present situation of displacement, resettlement, relief and rehabilitation, in the villages and towns affected and submerged as a result of the Indira Sagar Pariyojana multipurpose project (alternatively, the Narmada Sagar Dam) in western India, and those that are due to submerge in the future.
The two person commission (henceforth referred to as ‘People’s Commission’ or ‘Commission’) was convened by Naresh C. Saxena, Member of the National Advisory Council of the Government of India and former Secretary of the Planning Commission of India, and is comprised of Angana P. Chatterji, Associate Professor of Social and Cultural Anthropology, California Institute of Integral Studies, and Harsh Mander, Member, National Campaign for People’s Right to Information and Right to Food Campaign.
2008 Report on Revenue Transparency of Oil and Gas Companies
Thursday, 12 March 2009 , Written by « Transparency International »
This report has been written by Transparency International’s Promoting Revenue Transparency Project. We would like to thank all the individuals who contributed to all stages of the research and the preparation of the report.
Our gratitude goes to many TI colleagues who have invested time and effort in this endeavour, among them Jermyn Brooks1, Susan Cote-Freeman, Cobus de Swardt, André Doren, Pascal Fabie, Gypsy Guillén Kaiser, Robin Hodess, Casey Kelso, Christiaan Poortman, Juanita Riano and Frank Vogl; also to TI’s Index Advisory Committee and everybody who has given feedback at different stages of the project. Above all, our thanks go to the many TI Chapters who have devoted time and energy to multiply this project’s impact from the very beginning.