Stemming the tide of inequality
Sunday, 05 April 2009 , Written by « ADHOC »
Executive Summary
Strategic position. ADHOC has been a key partner to Oxfam Novib. It is known as one of Cambodia’s most courageous, competent human rights organisations. Its coverage -offices in all 23 provinces and 352 volunteer activists reaching out to all districts- is unique in the country. ADHOC is said to be “close to the people” and recognised as a deterrent force against human rights abuses. The women and men working for ADHOC are appreciated as interlocutors by officials at various levels, across the political spectrum.
Shooting injured people in land dispute at Chikreng District, Siem Reap Province
Tuesday, 31 March 2009 , Written by « Ny Chakrya »
The land conflict at Suong canal 78 located in Trapeantros village, Anlong Samnor commune, Chikreng district, Siem Reap province over 92 hectares between 175 families of Chikreng villagers against land businessmen of 42 families are backed by district and provincial authority, that has been taken place since 2005 until now still unresolved and not yet provided fair resolution and justice to poor people.
The continual conflict has been emerging twice serious violence in which there was a violent protest during 17 days and there was a quarrel for rice between deal parties. The armed forces were deployed to prevented 175 families’ party from accessing the land and shot at least 3 people injured seriously and totally 46 people were arrested in which 34 people were released, 3 were on bail and 9 are still imprisoned.