Group 78 Eviction: Another Black Day for Land Rights
Monday, 20 July 2009 , Written by « LICADHO »
Joint civil society organizations strongly condemn the 3-years-long coercion campaign of Group 78 residents to leave their homes and land, culminating in this morning's final eviction of the area. Over the years, Group 78 families were served with a number of eviction notices by local authorities while witnessing two violent forced eviction that took place in the same area, namely Dey Krahorm and Sambok Chap.
"Today is yet another black day for land rights in Cambodia," said LICADHO director Naly Pilorge. "Once more, some of Phnom Penh's poorest and most vulnerable residents have been forced off their land in return for grossly inadequate compensation."
The Myth of Development: How Land-Grabbing Is Impoverishing Cambodians
Monday, 08 June 2009 , Written by « LICADHO »
Cambodia's epidemic of land-grabbing - often committed in the name of so-called "development" - is fueling poverty and jeopardizing the government’s claimed development goals, according to a LICADHO report released today.
Entitled Land-grabbing and Poverty in Cambodia: The Myth of Development, the report concludes that: “The Cambodian government’s policies and practices on land management have failed. Rather than contributing positively to the development of the country, they are swelling the ranks of the landless, the unemployed and the poverty-stricken”.
Cambodian Youth and Artists Join Hands in a Concert to Fight Corruption
Sunday, 31 May 2009 , Written by « CoCSOaC »
As part of its ongoing activities to tackle the problem of corruption in Cambodia, the Mainstreaming Anti-Corruption for Equity (MAE) project of Pact Cambodia is staging, in cooperation with the Coalition of Civil Society Organizations Against Corruption (CoCSOaC) its first ever Clean Hands Concert to unite youth and artists in the fight against corruption in Cambodia. An estimated 50,000 people attended the event making this the largest anticorruption concert in the world. The event commemorated the 1 year anniversary of the 1 Million Signatures Campaign that MAE initiated in 2008. The 2008 campaign collected 1 million signatures from Cambodians to show their support for the immediate passage of an anti-corruption law.​