Monday, 26 May 2008 , Written by « CNRO »
After​​​ the election of 2003,third session of the Royal Government of Cambodia which was created by the National Assembly, and on which the government organized its rectangle strategies on firmed and affirmed with the Cambodian people that, it would establish a new anti-corruption law, but so far, the National Assembly has not enacted the anti-corruption law. Furthermore, it has said that the key thrust of the Royal Government of Cambodia's strategy, was to fight against corruption from the bottom to top, and this new strategy was to have added (with the implementation of the anti-corruption strategy) enough supported, tools and resources to start making a difference in Cambodia. It also stressed that this implementation is very crucial because laws, regulations and criminal codes of conducts are not sufficient, as the yare now, to successfully fight against corruption.
Press Release: Shared Learning at Oil........
Wednesday, 21 May 2008 , Written by « UNDP »
PRESS RELEASE: Shared Learning at Oil, Gas Revenue Management Workshop with Industry Experts and Parliamentarians
PHNOM PENH, 28 MARCH 2008: Four key speakers from an international conference on oil and gas revenue management participated in an information sharing session with Cambodian parliamentarians at the National Assembly today. The event was part of a shared learning exercise which aimed to raise awareness and open dialogue between industry experts and the Government and was sponsored by UNDP Cambodia.
Participants asked the panel to share lessons from their respective countries on how to prevent corruption and ensure the development of human resources outside of the oil and gas sector.
“It’s very important to learn from each other by sharing experiences and value lessons,’’ Commission on Economy Finance Banking Chairman H. E. Dr. Cheam Yeap said in his welcoming address to workshop participants.
Speakers included William Onorato, former legal advisor on energy and mining for the World Bank, Ghazi Duranni, Strategic Value Services Director, Ian Gary, Extractive Industries policy advisor for Oxfam America and Michael Hopkins, MHC Chairperson and leader of a UN Expert Group on Corporate Social Responsibility. The workshop followed on from a two and a half day conference, Fuelling Poverty Reduction with Oil and Gas Revenues – Comparative Country Experiences, held at the InterContinental on 26-28 March.
Press Release: Global Energy Experts Set Sights on Fuelling Poverty Reduction in Cambodia
Pioneering Conference Drawing Delegates from Five Continents PHNOM PENH, 25 March 2008: More than 300 delegates from five continents are gathering here this week for a pioneering conference that aims to pinpoint ways developing countries can maximize their resource wealth to reduce poverty.
The 26-28 March conference, ‘Fuelling Poverty Reduction with Oil and Gas Revenues – Comparative Country Experiences’, will provide a forum for developed and developing countries to share international best practices for development and management of their petroleum sectors.
Speakers will include the Deputy Prime Minister of Cambodia, global energy and development experts, economists from the World Bank, IMF, International Energy Forum and ADB, senior executives from Chevron and PETRONAS, and high-level energy officials from developed and developing countries.