Civil Society Condemns Conviction of Human Rights Defenders Involved in
Kampong Chhnang Land Dispute, Cambodia
Phnom Penh 26 January 2011
We, the undersigned members of civil society, deeply regret the conviction on defamation charges of community representative Reach Seima and ADHOC staff member Sam Chankea, following their work to help the victims of a land‐grab in Kampong Chhnang province. The verdict is a setback for freedom of expression, and represents yet another instance where the Cambodian judiciary has been misused to punish a human rights defender who dared to publicly demand justice for victims of human rights abuses.
Media Advisory
Tuesday, 20 April 2010 , Written by « Pact Cambodia »
What: Closing ceremony to honor the achievements of the ACU staff in completing a multi‐week training series. These important trainings were:
Understanding Survey Design, Complaint Mechanisms, Case Management, AssetDeclaration  and Financial Investigations. Completing the training series demonstrates the commitment of the Anti‐Corruption Unit to ensure that the new anti‐corruption law will be properly implemented and the readiness of the ACU to serve as an effective institution aimed at fighting corruption in Cambodia.