Protesters back at scene of attacks
Wednesday, 25 September 2013 , Written by « Kevin Ponniah and Phak Seangly »
Tue, 24 September 2013
Undettered land rights protesters yesterday returned to the scene of a brutal crackdown carried out by men in civilian clothing and police on Sunday night in an attempt to draw attention to violence and what they say was a stolen election.
The raid on a peaceful candlelight vigil held by about 20 protesters from the Boeung Kak and Borei Keila communities at Wat Phnom on Sunday left at least 10 people injured, according to activists’ count, with two elderly women remaining in hospital yesterday.
Volunteers find teaching Cambodian students inspiring
Wednesday, 18 September 2013 , Written by « Administrator »
Each group comprised different ASEAN nationals based on individual skills and interest.
Volunteer Sharifah Mashhorina Malai Shahran from Universiti Brunei Darussalam (UBD) said, "My experience in Lvea Aem was out of my comfort zone, sleeping with mosquito nets and watching villagers collect rainwater for cooking and washing. It's changed my perspective, I've learnt to be more thankful." She added that teaching English there had convinced her to continue her pursuit in delivering education.
The same occurred to Najiah Yahya, 20-year-old Mathematics student interning at the Ministry of Finance, who said, "Before this I never thought of teaching, especially seeing what my mom (a teacher) went through. Now, I would actually want to pursue teaching in higher education with SCOT (education program)."
CNRP Vows More Protests if Demands Not Met
Wednesday, 18 September 2013 , Written by « By Khuon Narim and Alex Willemyns »
September 18, 2013
Opposition leaders Sam Rainsy and Kem Sokha on Tuesday ended the CNRP’s three-day demonstration in Phnom Penh, but vowed to hold further demonstrations if the National Assembly is convened on Monday without an agreement having been reached with the ruling CPP over the disputed results of July’s election.
Mr. Rainsy arrived at Freedom Park just after 4 p.m. to greet the thousands of people who turned out for the last day of the mass protest that began Sunday and peaked that night with violent clashes in which security forces shot dead a man near Monivong Bridge.