Club of Cambodian Journalists appeals for greater press freedom
Sunday, 04 May 2008 , Written by « Soun Sophalmony. »
A club of Cambodian journalists (CCJ) spokesman used the opportunity of World Press Freedom to appeal for greater freedom in reporting, freedom of access to information and an environment free from political and economic pressures. The CCJ recorded 1 1 threats against journalists between May 3, 2007 and May 3, 2008 and seven complaints lodged against media publications in the same period.
Politics, fear, money control media: Licadho
Sunday, 04 May 2008 , Written by « Sam Campbell »
The media’s pursuit of truth is undermined by political bias and corruption, and fear is a fact of life for many Cambodian journalists, claims a new Licadho report on the Kingdom’s media sector to mark World Press Freedom Day May 3.
Anti-corruption campaign expects millionth thumbprint this month
Thursday, 24 April 2008 , Written by « Khoun Leakhana »
A coalition of 11 NGOs who organized a ‘Clean Hand’ petition calling on the government to adopt long-awaited graft legislation has announced that over 980,000 thumbprints have been gathered since the campaign started late last year.
Defendant moved from prison to hospital as Preah Vihear land case drags on
Tuesday, 22 April 2008 , Written by « Ly Menghour. »
Parents of a seriously ill youth accused of encroaching on state land and environmental pollution arrived in Phnom Penh yesterday in a bid to appeal for immediate assistance.
Yan Sokchea has been on remand at Phnom Penh’s Prey Sar prison after being arrested in November last year in the northwestern province of Preah Vihear. He is currently hospital ized in Phnom Penh’s Monivong Hospital.
Open Forum launches anti-corruption website
Tuesday, 08 April 2008 , Written by « Khoun Leakhana »
Open Forum of Cambodia yesterday launched its “Cambodia for Cleanness” (www.saatsaam.info) website to allow the public access to information related to corruption. The financial support comes from the US Agency for International Development (USAID ) through Pact Cambodia .