Another term for UN envoy
Monday, 30 September 2013 , Written by « Amelia Woodside and Kevin Ponniah »
Mon, 30 September 2013
The UN Human Rights Council in Geneva has agreed to extend the two-year mandate of human rights envoy Surya Subedi in what the envoy described yesterday as a “rather unprecedented” renewal.
Adopted by consensus on Friday, just three days after he told the council that Cambodia faces a critical juncture in the country’s road to democracy, the reappointment was greeted with delight by Subedi.
Striking Garment Workers Stopped by Military Police
Monday, 30 September 2013 , Written by « Khuon Narim »
Hundreds of military police officers carrying riot shields and four fire trucks blocked a road to prevent about 2,000 striking garment workers from marching to Prime Minister Hun Sen’s house near Independence Monument on Friday morning. The workers—from Singaporean-owned SL Garment Factory, which supplies the Gap—have been striking for more than a month to demand food stipends, the reinstatement of fired union leaders and that one of the factory’s managers be fired.
Threats after activism: monks
Monday, 30 September 2013 , Written by « Phak Seangly »
Two monks living a remote pagoda in Kampong Speu province’s Oral district said yesterday that a shot had been fired at their living quarters last Tuesday in what they suspected was a threat motivated by their conservation efforts and participation in an opposition rally.
Venerables Sam Kimsat, 63, and Prom Thomarcheat, 42 – who live at the Pakrithan Chamkachhouk Pagoda in the forest near Pou Meas village in Trapaing Chor commune – say they have worked for 10 years to protect a 300-hectare community forest there, despite threats from civilians and authorities alike.
Cambodia opposition announces to stage mass protest on Oct. 23
Sunday, 29 September 2013 , Written by « English.news.cn »
PHNOM PENH, Sept. 28 (Xinhua) -- The opposition Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP) on Saturday announced that it would launch a mass protest on Oct. 23 in order to submit a petition to the United Nations.
"A mass protest will be held on Oct.23 from 3:00-6:00 p.m. at the Freedom Park (in Phnom Penh) in order to submit a petition to the United Nations and signatory countries of the Paris Accord through the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights Office to Cambodia," the CNRP said in a statement.
Armed forces block protesting workers from going to Hun Sen’s home
Friday, 27 September 2013 , Written by « The Cambodia Herald »
Published: 27-Sep-13
PHNOM PENH (The Cambodia Herald) -- Around 3,000 workers from the Singapore-owned SL Garment Processing (Cambodia) Ltd marched Friday targeting Prime Minister Hun Sen’s house to present a petition regarding their unsolved demands.
While the workers were on their way from the Meanchey district, hundreds of armed forces, armed with shields and batons, blocked them on street 371, letting only 30 representatives present the petition to the Prime Minister's office.