Cambodia to hear closing statements in KRouge trial
Monday, 14 October 2013 , Written by « AFP »
Cambodia's war crimes court will this week edge closer to delivering justice to Khmer Rouge victims as it begins hearing final statements in the much-delayed trial of former regime leaders.
Nearly four decades after the country's "Killing Fields" era, the UN-backed court will on Wednesday enter the last phase of the trial of "Brother Number Two" Nuon Chea, 87, and ex-head of state Khieu Samphan, 82.
Anti-Corruption Unit Head Tells Donors to Stop Asking Questions
Friday, 11 October 2013 , Written by « Lauren Crothers and Aun Pheap »
Anti-Corruption Unit (ACU) chief Om Yentieng on Wednesday told donor countries to keep their noses out of how the institution goes about its work while at the same time informing the public that he was powerless to stop the courts from dropping corruption cases.
In a speech at the opening of a workshop held by Transparency International Cambodia on monitoring efforts to stamp out corruption, Mr. Yentieng defended the few arrests the ACU has made since it began functioning in 2010.
Cambodia's Ruling Party Fills All Parliamentary Commissions
Friday, 11 October 2013 , Written by « Rachel Vandenbrink »
Prime Minister Hun Sen’s government moved Thursday to fill all parliamentary commissions with ruling party members as the opposition continued to boycott the legislature and stepped up calls for international intervention to resolve the country political crisis following disputed elections.
The appointments to the nine commissions were made in a unanimous parliamentary vote by ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) lawmakers in the absence of any opposition members.
Bail granted to ‘protesters’ arrested at overpass
Friday, 11 October 2013 , Written by « Chhay Channyda »
Fri, 11 October 2013
All six civilians charged in connection with the September clashes at the Kbal Thnal overpass have been granted bail, a rights monitor said yesterday.
Four of them were released from Prey Sar prison yesterday and two are set to be released today, Licadho technical supervisor Am Sam Ath said.
Thumbs-down from City Hall
Thursday, 10 October 2013 , Written by « Chhay Channyda »
Thu, 10 October 2013
Opposition attempts to collect supporters’ thumbprints in public spaces across Phnom Penh have “endangered public order” and should be stopped, according to a letter from City Hall obtained yesterday.
But the Cambodia National Rescue Party yesterday vowed to continue its drive to collect “more than a million” thumbprints ahead of a planned October 23 rally.