Cambodia Needs to Reform Public Finances, Report Says
Wednesday, 16 April 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
By George Styllis and Hul Reaksmey
Cambodia urgently needs public finance reform to address its persistent budget deficit, which is caused by one of the lowest tax revenues in the developing world, according to a report from the Deloitte University Press.
The March edition of the press’ quarterly Asia Pacific Economic Outlook says total tax revenues last year were $881 million, just above five percent of gross domestic product (GDP).
Ministry, ACU Continue Campaign for Clean High School Exam
Thursday, 03 April 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
By Kuch Naren and Matt Blomberg
The Education Ministry’s crusade to clean up the national high school exam continued Wednesday, with the Anti-Corruption Unit (ACU) releasing a statement inviting concerned parties to monitor exams in August and warning that cheats would be failed and effectively banned from sitting again for two years.
Final Election Observation Report on Cambodia's 2013 National Election
Wednesday, 16 October 2013 , Written by « Morgan Maclean »
16 October 2013
Transparency International Cambodia, in partnership with CISA have released their Final Observation Report on Cambodia's 2013 National Election. This election monitoring project and report was made possible by the technical and financial assistance from the National Democratic Institute for International Affairs (NDI), an international non-profit and non partisan organization working to strengthen and expand democracy worldwide. NDI is supported by the generous assistance of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
The report in its entirety can be viewed in the below link.