To Stop Leaks, Exam Papers to Be Given to Only One Teacher
Sunday, 25 May 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
Copies of grade 12 examination papers will only be provided to a single teacher for each subject this year in order to identify the source of leaks, said Education Minister Hang Chuon Naron during a speech on Saturday.
Mr. Naron, speaking at the American University of Phnom Penh’s one-year anniversary, warned teachers that tests leaked to students before the exam will be traced back to them.
Telecom Official Accused of Stealing $100,000
Monday, 05 May 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
The head of the Post and Telecommunications Ministry’s inspection department was arrested Friday and questioned at the Phnom Penh Municipal Court on Saturday for allegedly having stolen about $100,000 from the ministry over several years, according to Minister Prak Sokhon.
He said Chem Sangva was reported to the Anti-Corruption Unit (ACU) after refusing to pay back the money, which a private firm had deposited with the ministry as collateral for an operating license and which Mr. Sangva allegedly withdrew in installments over the past few years.
Anti-Corruption Unit Charges Takeo Official With Embezzlement
Friday, 02 May 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
Takeo Provincial Court charged a social affairs official with embezzlement Thursday and sent him to pre-trial detention, Anti-Corruption Unit officials said.
Oum Manira, the director of the provincial department of social affairs, veterans and youth rehabilitation, was charged with five counts of corruption following his arrest in Phnom Penh on Wednesday, said ACU Chairman Om Yentieng.
On Labor Day, Peaceful Protests Met With Violence
Thursday, 01 May 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
A peaceful Labor Day demonstration of workers calling for better living conditions and independent courts was violently dispersed Thursday morning by district security guards, municipal police and men in plain clothes, who beat protesters, journalists and bystanders with batons, wooden sticks and crude metal poles.
Shortly after 9 a.m., opposition leaders Sam Rainsy, Kem Sokha and Mu Sochua addressed about 700 workers and opposition supporters who had gathered near the Naga Bridge on Norodom Boulevard. After speaking for about 20 minutes, the CNRP group departed down Russian Boulevard.
Official Sentenced in Pension Corruption Case
Monday, 28 April 2014 , Written by « The Cambodia Daily »
The Kompong Cham Provincial Court on Friday sentenced the chief of the Srei Santhor district social affairs office to five years in prison—two of them suspended—on charges of corruption and forgery, his lawyer said.
Man Yousreng, 41, was also fined six million riel (about $1,500), according to his lawyer, Kea Eav, after the court found him guilty of forging the thumbprints of retired teachers who were deprived of their pensions in March 2012 and of their monthly living bonus for the whole of 2010.